Development of a novel transcutaneous vaccination device using a dissolving microneedle array.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shinsaku  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70207728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / ワクチン / 経皮デリバリー / 感染症 / インフルエンザ / DNAワクチン
Research Abstract
Transcutaneous immunization (TCI) is an attractive alternative vaccination route compared to the commonly used injection systems. We developed a dissolving microneedle array for use as a TCI device, and reported that TCI with the dissolving microneedle array induced an immune response against model antigens. In this study, I investigated the vaccination efficacy against influenza using this vaccination system. On influenza HA vaccination, robust antibody production was elicited in mice that provided complete protection against a subsequent influenza virus challenge. These findings demonstrate that TCI using a dissolving microneedle array can elicit large immune responses against infectious diseases. Based on these results, we are now preparing translational research for human clinical trials.