Role of molecular clock on the communication between each organ in organ dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHDO Shigehiro  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (00223884)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体リズム / 分子時計 / 臓器障害 / 合併症
Research Abstract
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) increases the disease risk of apoplexy, cardiac failure, cardiac infarction and neurological complications. However, the mechanisms of these neurological complications remain unclear. Here, we showed the disruptive effect of chronic renal failure in 5/6 nephrectomy mice on the 24-hr rhythm of dopamine receptor and clock gene expressions in the striatum and cytochrome P450 (CYPs) in liver. These disruptive effects were induced by abnormal signal transduction in high Factor X expression from the kidney.