Development of effective blood purification treatment method usingHSA bound toxic comnpodus designed bpyhase display tecnohlogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
OTAGIRI Masaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Toru  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
WATANABE Hiroshi  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398220)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルブミン / 血液浄化法 / 分子進化工学 / 毒素中和 / ハイブリッド / 毒性中和
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to design and evaluate recombinant albumin mutant( specially, domain II mutant)with high bilirubin (BR) binding affinity via phage display technology.The results obtained here identified the amino acid residues that interact carboxylatesof BR in HSA, and also produces HSA domain II mutants with high BR binding affinity. To our knowledge, this is the first finding on HSA mutant with enhanced binding affinity to BR. This approach could be applied to other HSA bound toxic compounds that responsible for the progression oifseadse and thereby it will pave the way for the development ofminimally invasive and low cost blood clarification method.