A physiological role of a novel gaseous mediator hydrogen sulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hideo  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 神経薬理研究部, 部長 (30321889)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硫化水素 / ポリサルファイド / D-システイン / 生理活性物質 / 生産酵素 / 網膜保護 / 補酵素 / 蛍光プローブ
Research Abstract
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S) is recognized as a physiological mediator, and its roles and therapeutic applications have been studied. In the present study we examined 1. the regulation of producing enzymes, especially focusing on their co-enzymes and co-factors, 2. the protection of the retina from intensive light-induced degeneration, 3. the idenfitication of H2S-sensitive molecules, 4. a role as an endothelium-derived relaxing factor, 5. the development of H2S imaging probes.