Induction of spermatogenic cells from human multipotent stem cell by microinjection into the mouse testis
Project/Area Number |
23659090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Chizuru 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80347054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEKAWA Mamiko 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20181571)
YAMATOYA Kenji 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任研究員 (80447309)
KAMIMURA Kyoko 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (20422264)
MUTOH Tohru 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (30422265)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Muse細胞 / 精巣内移植 / 精子幹細胞 / 精子形成 / 精子 / 精巣移植 / Muse 細胞 |
Research Abstract |
EGFP-tagged Muse cells from human mesenchymal cells were prepared by established method. Thus prepared EGFP-Muse cells were microinjected into the testes (testicular seminiferous tubules) of W/Wv mutant male mice lacking spermatogenic stem cells, and we found the following results. Enough amount of live Muse cells were obtained even after long time journey for several hours. Muse cells prepared caused cell-cell aggregation when they were placed in the conditioned medium containing albumin for microinjection, but the microinjection efficiency rate increased when they were microinjected using medium lacking albumin. However, 3 month later, EGFP-Muse cell signal was not recognized at all in the injected testes, indicating that Muse cells in the transplanted medium in this study could not develop to the spermatogenic cells.