Application of the differential flavoprotein fluorescence imaging for analysis of the functional neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Reiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30251804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHMI Manabu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (10401770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能解剖学 / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング / 視覚系 / 差分イメージング / 二次視覚野 / ビオチン化デキストランアミン / 視床 / 機能的神経回路
Research Abstract
We have established procedures for the exact and efficient injection of the neural tracer into the individual cortical areas, which reacted to speed-up visual stimuli and were visualized by the differential flavoprotein fluorescence imaging in deeply anesthetized mice. We have firstly identified some thalamic areas with processing center of speed-up visual stimuli, and also found cortical areal distinct terminations in the superior colliculus.