Ultrastructural analyses of intramembranous particles of flowing erythrocytes and their membrane skeletal structures by in vivo cryotechnique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shinichi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (50109170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Nobuo  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60293461)
SAITOH Sei  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10456444)
SAITOH Yurika  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00530099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体内凍結技法 / 流動赤血球機能的形態像 / 膜骨格関連蛋白 / 膜内粒子 / エッチングレプリカ法 / 走査電顕法 / 蛍光量子ドット / 組織内微小環境 / 膜関連蛋白
Research Abstract
We frozen living animal organs in vivo to analyze tissues and cells without ischemia and anoxia for deep-etching method and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Mouse kidney organs were frozen, and replica membranes of flowing erythrocytes were prepared, showing their extension along long axis, and intramembranous particles were linearly arranged. By SEM, they took ellipsoidal shapes in aorta, but were discoid-shaped in inferior vena cava. In liver sinusoids, they presented variously shaped images, being changed into discoid-shapes due to cardiac arrest. They were immunostained in alveolar capillaries for membrane skeletal proteins, showing irregular shapes. They were often adhered to blood vessel endothelium, showing dynamic images which efficiently performed gas exchange. We also performed the cardiac arrest to check hemodynamics of lungs and small intestines with quantum dot injection, and microenvironments of living animal organs were involved in morphofunctions of erythrocytes.