Project/Area Number |
23659094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Toyoshi 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50115929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANIGUCHI Hisaaki 徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10257636)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脂肪滴 / 部分肝切除 / 蛋白質分解 / 肝再生 |
Research Abstract |
Lipid droplet metabolism is essential for liver regeneration. The aim of this study is to promote liver regenerationby controlling a degradation of protein on LD. In this study, we found that UBXD8 and p97/VCP are localized on LDs, and that they are engaged in apolipoprotein B degradation around LDs. Furthermore, we showed that UBXD8 participated in degradation of LD-associated proteins as well as lipid metabolism in LDs. Further studies on UBXD8 should help develop a new technique that promotes liver regeneration.