Detection and functional analysis of cardiac stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKIHARA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60226967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Shin'ichiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50336111)
SHIRAI Manabu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物部, 室長 (70294121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 心臓幹細胞 / 再生医学 / ポリコーム複合体 / Geminin
Research Abstract
In this study we further analyzed a molecular role for the Polycomb-rgoup (PcG) complex 1 including Rae28/Phc1 and attempted to identify cardiac stem cells focusing on the expression level of Geminin. PcG complex 1 regulates protein stability through the ubiquitin-proteasome system as well as transcription through the chromatin regulation. We here identified a novel PcG complex with Pcgf5 in the heart and Gemininhighcellular subpopulations in the heart. Since Gemininhighcells reside in the cardiac atrium, in which there previously shown was the presence of cardiac stem cells, these are presumed to be candidates for cardiac stem cells. On the other hand, expression of Geminin is high in S-phase cells, suggesting an intriguing possibility that Gemininhigh cells are proliferating cells in the adult heart.