Development of a mouse model for live-imaging of hepatic epithelial patterning in mouse embryonic liver using a HAC carrying BACs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOUCHI Yuji  熊本大学, 生命資源研究支援センター, 特任教授 (60252227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMURA Ken-ichi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, シニア教授 (90115197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 肝臓 / イメージング / GFP / RFP / 上皮 / BAC / HAC / 組織発生 / 細胞間相互作用 / 血管 / 肝上皮 / 自己組織化 / 蛍光タンパク / 解剖学 / 組織学 / 発生学 / 再生医学 / 三次元
Research Abstract
Endodermal organs have tree-like structures of endodermal epithelia which are essential for performing their functions. The structures are autonomously organized by cell-to-cell interactions among different cell populations. As their final tree-like pattern of the endodermal epithelial tubes are fractal, the patterns appear to be formed based on the some mathematical rules. However, the rules have been unknown because we were not able to perform real-time observation of the behaviors of the cells involved. In order to perform simultaneous real-time imaging for different two cell populations in histogenesis of the embryonic organs using Foxa2-nEGFP-CreERT2, WT1-EGFPCre, and Tek-Cre, we generated Ai-3tTom, a new ROSA26 reporter line. This mouse line can expresses myristyl tandem Tomato in a Cre-dependent manner from ROSA26 locus, which emits very strong red fluorescence. Therefore, we are able to perform a real-time live imaging of the cells using this mouse line.