Analysis of non-coding RNA expression in stem and progenitor cells in mouse testes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHBO Kazuyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70250751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 精巣 / Non-coding RNA / 細胞分化 / ゲノム修飾 / 生殖細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 小分子RNA
Research Abstract
In mice, we found that the significant progression of heterochromatin formation occurred at the transition from stem to progenitor cells in adult male germ cells. In addition, the gene expression pattern was also significantly changed at the transition. Since it has been reported that non-coding RNA plays an important role in heterochromatin formation, resulting in changing of gene expression profiles, we analyzed and compared the expression profiles of miRNA and long non-coding RNA between stem cells and progenitor cells in adult male germ cells. We found several miRNA and long non-coding RNA that were specifically expressed in each of the cell populations.