Common and distinct mechanisms for ARF6-mediated neuronal migration and cancer invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Hiroyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経細胞 / がん細胞 / アクチン骨格 / 小胞輸送 / 運動性 / 低分子量 GTP 結合タンパク質 / 細胞骨格 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / 大脳皮質 / 層構造 / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / 癌 / 細胞運動 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 接着分子 / 膜脂質
Research Abstract
ADP ribosylation factor is a small GTPase that regulate membrane traffic and actin remodeling through the activation of lipid modifying enzymes and recruitment of various interacting proteins such as FIP3/4 and JIP3/4. Recent evidence indicates the functional importance of ARF6 pathways in cell motility such as cancer invasion and metastasis. The aim of this study is to test the possibility whether the ARF6 pathway may be involved in neuronal migration during cortical layer formation. We found that type I phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate 5-kinase r (PIP5KIr), a phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PtdIns(4,5)P2)-synthesizing enzyme that functions as a downstream effector of Arf6, is required for neuronal migration possibly through recruitment of adhesion components to the plasma membrane.