Searching for novel Dnase executing autophagic cell death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yasuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10049091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Masato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80347210)
SASAKI Mitsuho  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20432536)
SUNABORI Takehiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00407115)
SUZUKI Suzuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40536629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLMPCR / 海馬 / CAD / 細胞死 / 低酸素脳虚血付加 / ノックアウトマウス / DNase II / プロセッシング / DNaseII / 低酸素脳虚血負荷
Research Abstract
We focused on DNase II as a candidate DNase executing autophagic cell death after hypoxic-ischemic (H-I) brain injury. To understand the molecular properties of DNase II, particularly the processing, we prepared a polyclonal antibody against mouse DNase II. Furthermore we succeeded in generating double knockout mice lacking both CAD (Caspase-activated DNase) and DNase II (CAD-/-DNase II mice). Using CAD-/-DNase II neonatal and adult mice, we examined H-I brain injury and found that DNA laddering was detectable in the ipsilateral hippocampus, indicating nuclear DNA in the damaged neurons was fragmented by a DNase other than CAD.