Analyses on possible roles that nutrient transporters can play in the postnatal development of murine cerebellar cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroyuki  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (80309335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスポーター / GLUT1 / PiT1 / PiT2 / 小脳 / 発達 / nutrient transporter / 代謝 / 分化 / cerebellum
Research Abstract
Present research focuses on studying possible roles that nutrient transporters can play in the postnatal development of murine cerebellar cortex. First, we established a simple method to inject reagents into the cerebellum of newborn mouse in order to suppress the expression of nutrient transporters based on the activity of the injected reagent, and presented the achievements in the 61st. Annual Meeting of Japanese Association for Laboratory Animal Science (Sapporo, JAPAN) (manuscript in preparation). Next, we designed a reagent that specifically suppresses the expression of a nutrient transporter based on the nucleotide sequence of its gene, and confirmed its effects on a murine cultured cell line. This reagent will be injected in the cerebellum of newborn mouse, and its possible effects on the postnatal development of cerebellar cortex will be studied.