| Project/Area Number |
23659104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Keisuke 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00258401)
HIGASI Ryuhei 久留米大学, 医学部, その他 (70569516)
TOGO Akinobu 久留米大学, 医学部, その他 (80569517)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANO Hirohisa 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40220206)
WATANABE Hiroshi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295080)
KUSUKAWA Jingo 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30258412)
KIYOKAWA Kensuke 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10195399)
NISI Akinori 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228144)
USHIJIMA Kazuo 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60136752)
YAMAKI Kouichi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00166597)
OKUDA Seiya 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80158823)
NAGAT Kensei 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50140687)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 電子顕微鏡 / FIB/SEM / 超微細構造 / 三次元再構築 / ミトコンドリア / 間葉細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / compartmentalization / FIB/SEM tomography / BFI / 超微構造観察 / 3次元構造解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to apply the novel scanning electron microscope technique, FIB/SEM (focused ionbeam/ scanning electron microscope), fully and effectively in the biomedical structuralresearches, we have attempted to optimize the capacity of the instrument and the analyticalmethods. We have published a paper on the mitochonrial cristea junctions which have notclearly proved because of the difficutly of visualization of those functionally inportantstructures. In the seminal vesiclar wall, we have also showed that the stromal cells whichpossess supposedly stellate appearance are in fact flat sheet like shape, constructing functional “compartmentalization”. Other studies are on the way and papers are underpreparation about the new findings.