| Project/Area Number |
23659106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Takashi 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70232361)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIMA Noriyasu 群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30360514)
TATEI Kazuaki 群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00192633)
岸本 幸治 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50280699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 表面プラズモン反応 / 細胞膜受容体 / 分析化学 |
| Research Abstract |
Various methods have been used for the analysis of intracellular signaling from cell membrane receptors. However, there are problems in the reproducibility and operability. Previously, we have succeeded in measuring the SPR (surface plasmon resonance) through GPCR (G-protein coupled receptor) in living cells. In this study, we elucidated the part of the intracellular signaling pathways of GPCR signal using various inhibitors. Furthermore, we succeeded in measuring the SPR though RTKs (tyrosine kinase receptors), another group of membrane receptors. We also observed SPR signal through GPCR using a small portable SPR device.