Qualitative improvement of aged eggs and development of technologies supporting ART at later ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20221947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80345040)
UCHIJIMA Yasunobu  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90272426)
KAWAMURA Yumiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70599779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生殖医学 / 老化 / 卵子 / 体外受精 / ミトコンドリア / サーチュイン遺伝子 / 初期発生
Research Abstract
Changes in women’s life styles have lead to the tendency of late childbearing, requiring ART at later ages. However, oxidative stress and decreased mitochondrial function are supposed to cause the deterioration of eggs with increasing age. In this study, we found that mitochondrial NAD+-dependent deacetylase Sirt3 may be involved in mechanisms underlying the deterioration and introduction of Sirt3 may improve the post-fertilization development. Furthermore, we established transgenic mice conditionally expressing Sirt3 in specific cell types including oocytes and eggs, whose phenotype is being analyzed.