Biosynthesis of heparin proteoglycan (serglycin)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISHITA Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70132793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATARZYNA ANNA Podyma-Inoue  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液凝固 / レオロジー / heparin / heparan sulfate / glycosaminoglycan / proteoglycan
Research Abstract
Heparin is a biological product having anticoagulant activity. It is widely used in heart-lung surgeries, hemodialysis, and in the treatment of arterial/venous thromboses. Biosynthetic processes involved in the processing of heparin, especially that of carbohydrate chains after completion in Golgi until the storage of the final products in secretion granules, have not been elucidated. The current research attempted to analyze this processes in detail, and has reached a conclusion that the “heparanase” is the key enzyme in this process and the newly generated non-reducing ends of heparin chains weresuggested to have specific functions.