Project/Area Number |
23659109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIN Kazuo 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90197640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGUCHIDA Junya (SATO Yukiyasu) 京都大学, 再生委科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
HOSHINO Yuma 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00378746)
佐藤 幸保 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00508236)
谷澤 公伸 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20639140)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | intermittent hypoxia, / sustained hypoxia, / pluripotent stem cell, / BEAD-2B cell, / hypoxemia, / hypertension, / lipid metabolism, / sleepiness. / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 低酸素 / 間欠的低酸素 / 持続的低酸素 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a new hypoxia exposure apparatus for cellular experiments to produce intermittent and sustained hypoxia (IH and SH). We found that IH prevented cellular wound healing in BEADS-2B cells. At appliance, we aimed to develop a new method of altering the natures of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells). However, we have not achieved our primary aim because preliminary studies took more time than planned. Firstly, we needed to develop a new hypoxia exposure apparatus by ourselves because our previous hypoxia exposure apparatus at appliance could not reproduce the stable hypoxic status. Secondly, it was also difficult to acquire sufficient iPS cells because producing iPS cells took much time. We also conducted clinical researches of sleep apnea syndrome, which patients showed intermittent hypoxemia in vivo, to seek for novel biomarkers for IH and investigate the relationships between IH and hypertension, lipid metabolism and sleepiness.