The transcriptional regulation of calcium induced cell death in heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40581062)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルシウム / 細胞死 / 転写因子 / 心不全
Research Abstract
Recent studies demonstrated that the osteopontin (OPN), an acid phosphoprotein plays pivotal roles in cardiac hypertrophy and failure. An osteogenic transcription factor Runx2 regulates the expression of OPN in osteoblasts. In the present study, we attempted to examine the pathological role of Runx2 in cardiac hypertrophy and failure. We generated transgenic mice (TG) overexpressing Runx2. Two TG lines (low and high) were obtained and high-expressing TG (HE-TG) showed cardiac hypertrophy and premature death within 8 weeks of age. In addition, HE-TG mice demonstrated decreased fractional shortening assessed by echocardiography. In response to pressure overload, low expressing TG (LE-TG) demonstrated higher mortality and enhanced cardiac hypertrophic response after TAC. In conclusion, targeted expression of Runx2 in heart mediates cardiac dysfunction and hypertrophy in mice. Thus, Runx2 could be a novel therapeutic target for heart failure.