Visualization of the redox condition in activating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA YUICHIRO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20532980)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / レドックス / 電位依存性チャネル
Research Abstract
Oxidation is an important biochemical defense mechanism, but it also elicits toxicity; therefore, oxidation must be under strict control. In phagocytotic events in neutrophils, the voltage-gated H+ channel is a key regulator of the production of reactive oxygen species against invading bacteria. In this study, we solved the crystal structure of the cytoplasmic coiled-coil domain of the voltage-gated H+ channel in reduced, oxidized and mutated (Cys to Ser) states. The crystal structures indicated that a pair of Cys residues in the dimeric coiled-coil forms an intersubunit disulfide bond dependent on the redox conditions. Circular dichroism spectroscopy revealed that the disulfide bond increased the thermal stability of the coiled-coil protein. Thus, we revealed that the voltage-gated H+ channel has a redox-sensor in the cytoplasmic domain. We also tried to monitor the redox condition using the coiled-coil in cells.