Establishment of human pluripotent stem cell-derived pace-making cells using physiological approach and its application to the regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HISATOME Ichiro  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60211504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAYOSHI Yasuaki  鳥取大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90249946)
YAMAMOTO Yasutaka  鳥取大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (20362882)
MIAKE Junichiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40372677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordshuman ES cells / HCN4 / pacemaking cells / ヒトES細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / HCN4搭載BACベクター / ヒトES細胞 / ペースメーカ細胞
Research Abstract
We attempted to establish the human ES cells harboringHCN4-GFP BAC vector to isolate human pluripotent stem cell-derived pace-making cells using physiological approach. We construct BAC vector harboring the knocked GFP gene into the promoter region of HCN4 gene and introduced it into human ES cells (KhES-1) to establish the several clones including clone #1. These clones expressed the pluripotent gene markers and normal karyo type of chromosome. The embryoid body derived from clone#1 to differentiate cardiac cells included the HCN4-GFP positive cells at 5% out of total human ES cells. HCN4-GFP positive cells expressed cardiac contractile proteins and HCN4 channels. HCN4-GFP positive cells expressed the several ion channels being responsible for their automaticity. The Ca transient derived from the aggregation of HCN4-GFP positive cells propagated into the HL-1 atrial cell-sheet. Taken together, we establish the human ES cells harboringHCN4-GFP BAC vector and successfully isolate the HCN4-GFP positive pacemakingcells.