Establishment of a new human reporter cells which can monitor the expression of somatic cell initialization factor and its application for elucidating the molecular mechanism of cell reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hisiakazu  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30212187)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体細胞初期化因子 / 初期化因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A homeobox transcription factor, Nanog, is one of the genes which support the self-renewal and pluripotency of embryonic stem (ES) cells. Nanog can reprogram human somatic cells to pluripotent stem cells in combination with OCT4, SOX2, and LIN28. Molecular mechanism(s) of the regulation of Nanog expression is important for understanding of reprogramming process. We sought to establish the reporter cell line, which can monitor the somatic cell initialization factor expression for elucidating the molecular mechanism(s) of cell reprogramming. In addition, stem cell pluripotency and differentiation are regulated by the signal transduction pathways involeved in G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs). Therefore, we investigate ligand binding mode of the representative GPCRs, human formylpeptide receptor (hFPR) and formylpeptide receptor-like 1 (hFPRL1) by three-dimensional homology modeling of receptors and ligand docking simulation.