Analysis of cell dynamics using intravital nano-imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUYU Kobirumaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548905)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Norio  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・細胞生理学講座, 准教授 (30301534)
OTSUKI Iwao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・細胞生理学講座, 客員教授 (70009992)
TERUI Takako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・麻酔学講座, 助教 (10366247)
HIGUCHI Hideo  東京大学, 理学部・物理学専攻, 教授 (90165093)
SHIMOZAWA Togo  早稲田大学, 生命理工学部, 助教 (00386608)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsin vivoイメージング / 微小管 / サルコメア / 生体運動・形態形成・細胞間相互作用 / 生体ナノイメージング / 細胞運動・形態形成・細胞間相互作用 / ナノイメージング / in vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo nano-imaging have the potential to investigated molecular dynamics and mechanism in living mammals with nanometer accuracy. In this study, in the xenograft tumors, the mean velocity of EB1-comets suggests that the velocity of MT tips in vivo is affected by surrounding microenvironment of the cells by using high-speed (100fps) and high-resolution (~20 nm) confocal fluorescent microscope. Likewise, using the same imaging system, in living heart, we found that the working range of sarcomere length (1.90 and 1.68 μm in diastole and systole, respectively) existed on the shorter resting distribution side, and the left ventricular developed pressure was linearly correlated with the sarcomere length change between diastole and systole on the order of 100 nm.