Analyses of the signal flow upon activation of ATP receptor channel by tandem repeat constructs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshihiro  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 教授 (80211887)
Research Collaborator KECELI Batu  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 特別協力研究員 (80645250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理学 / 生体分子 / タンパク質 / ATP / 受容体 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
ATP receptor channel P2X_2 consists of three subunits, but it is known to be activated by binding of two ATP. The aim of this research was to understand how the activation signal by two ATP flows in the trimer. By establishing a method to introduce mutations controlling the number of mutations in the trimer, we introduced 1, 2 or 3 mutations at various amino acid residues in the trimer. The results suggested that the activation signal flows on the two ATP bound subunits down to the linker level and it spreads to three subunits at the ion channel pore level.