Elucidation of hypotonicity-induced suppression mechanism of vasopressin secretion through identification of hypoosmolarity sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasunobu  生理学研究所, 所長 (10025661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kaori (NUMATA Kaori)  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, NIPS リサーチフェロー (60614196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords浸透圧センサー / バソプレシン視索上核 / アニオンチャネル / タウリン / グリシンレセプター / 低浸透圧センサー / バソプレシン / 視索上核
Research Abstract
Arginine-vasopressin (AVP), an antidiuretic hormone, is secreted from AVP neurons in a manner sensitive to body fluid osmolarity. The current view for the hypotonicity-induced suppression mechanism consists of following two hypotheses: Reduced depolarization due to inactivation of stretch-inactivated cation channel (SIC) in osmotically swollen AVP neurons, and increased hyperpolarization due to glycine receptor (GlyR) activation in AVP neurons in response to taurine released from osmotically swollen glial cells. In rat AVP neurons, in the present study, the SIC activity was not observed, and taurine-induced activation of GlyR brought about depolarization but not hyperpolarization under hypotonic conditions. Also, the present study showed that taurine-releasing anion channel activated by cell swelling serves as a sensor for hypoosmolarity.