Gut microbiota and gut mucosal barrier in hibernating animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Kei  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90241364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Toshio  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10207441)
TAKIGUCHI Mitsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70261336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords冬眠 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸粘膜バリア / 上皮細胞 / シリアンハムスター / 消化管 / ツキノワグマ
Research Abstract
This study investigated the control of gut microbiota and gut mucosal barrier in hibernating animals. In hibernating Syrian hamsters, we observed higher concentrations of secretory antibodies in the small intestinal contents, suggesting its contribution to protection against infection. Indeed, no bacteria were observed in the mesenteric lymph node of hibernating hamsters. Analysis of lymphocyte profiles in the immune tissues indicated that ability to protect against infection and to regulate immune function may be maintained in the gut of hibernating hamsters. Furthermore, we found that cell renewal of intestinal epithelium is markedly retarded in hibernating hamsters.