Effect of Corticotropin-Releasing Hormone ( CRH ) and CRH Receptor1 ( CRH-R1 ) Gene Variants in Human Endometrial Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40457750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
小澤 信義  独立行政法人国立病院機構(仙台医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (30169289)
Research Collaborator FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / ストレス / CRH / QOL / CRHR1 / CRHR2 / 生存率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH), a major regulator of the stress response, regulates various biological functions through its interaction with CRH receptors 1
(CRHR1) and 2 (CRHR2). CRH, CRHR1, and CRHR2 have recently been reported in several types of carcinoma.In our study results, CRH, CRHR1, and CRHR2 immunoreactivitywas detected in the cytoplasm of endometrial carcinoma cells. And suggest that intratumoral CRH-CRHR1 signaling plays an important role in the progression of endometrial carcinoma and that CRHR1 is a potent prognostic factor in patients with this disease.