Modification of ASC genes by exercise training improves heat tolerance in middle aged and older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Hiroshi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40128715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Shunichiro  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60117166)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords暑熱耐性 / 熱中症予防 / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝子修飾 / 運動トレーニング
Research Abstract
We determined the changes of thigh muscle strength, glucose tolerance, renal Na+ retention ability, plasma albumin content, plasma volume, and thermoregulatory capacity after 5-month interval walking training using 15 middle-aged and older women. We found that the thigh muscle strength, plasma albumin content, plasma volume, and thermoregulatory capacity increased after training. We will analyze the results in relation with the change of methylation of ASC gene in the white blood cells.