The search of factors to induce mitochondrial biogenesis, and the analysis of its cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOBUCHI Hirotsugu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (10304297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20423288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 機能性化合物 / エネルギー代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 筋管細胞 / 機能性分子 / 活性酸素 / 転写因子 / 酸化還元レベル / 生体成分 / 低分子化合物 / 酸化還元制御 / アミノレブリン酸
Research Abstract
The decrease of the mitochondrial quantity and function is associated with the onset of the various disease including life-style related diseases. Therefore, that the compound to make increase mitochondrial quantity contributes to treatment and prevention of the mitochondrial associated diseases is expected. In this study, we found that several kinds of compounds increased mitochondrial quantity in murine skeletal muscle cells. Also, cells treated with a compound got resistance against the oxidative stress, and the compounds were found to increase the cellular functions. These compounds are promising to practical use in the therapies aimed at enhancement of mitochondrial quantity and functions.