Social influence on reward seeking behavior and avoidance behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOU SHUJI  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40150908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的伝達 / 社会環境依存性 / 報酬獲得行動 / 回避行動 / 内側前頭前野 / 受動的回避学習 / 社会脳 / 危険回避行動 / 社会的環境 / 社会的影響 / 群れ行動 / 協調課題
Research Abstract
To evaluate social influence on reward seeking behavior and risk avoidance behavior, we examine the effects of variouos social environments on food seeking behavior, food consumption, passive avoidance behavior and other emotional behaviors in rat. Social context generally facilitated reward seeking behavior but suppressed avoidance behavior,in safe situations. In dangerous situation, avoidance behaiviors of already learned animals were accerelated by avoidance behavior of other rats. These social modulations were enhanced by the lesions of medial prefrontal coretex. Both visula and olfactory signals are involved in the social influence in situation-dependent manner.