Identification and characterization of desacyl-ghrelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 自然科学教育研究支援センター, 技術職員 (00448573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Shosei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50274064)
IIJIMA Mikio  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00305111)
KISHIDA Michiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40274089)
乾 明夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords摂食調節 / デスアシルグレリン / 受容体
Research Abstract
Ghrelin is a peptide hormone to regulate appetite and is known to have two forms (acyl ghrelin and des-acyl ghrelin). Ghrelin receptor (GHSR), which recognizes the post-translational acyl-modification, expressed in various tissues. However, ghrelin without lipid-modification does not bind to GHSR and functions antagonistic to acyl ghrelin. These findings suggested the presenceof unknown receptor specific for des-acyl ghrelin. We performed affinity-purification of des-acyl ghrelin-binding protein using pig brain extract. We tried to elute des-acyl ghrelin-associated protein by high salt condition (1M NaCl) but detected no significant condensation of candidate molecules. Next, we performed conventional receptor panning assay using COS7 cells transfected with sub-pooled mouse brain cDNA libraries. We detected several pools as “positive pools” and further selection of procedures for cloning is in process.