Challenge to reveal a novel role of central vasopressin and oxytocin neurons by optogenetic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光遺伝学 / バゾプレッシン / オキシトシン / トランスジェニック動物 / ニューロン / 光感受性タンパク / 光遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変動物
Research Abstract
Neurohypophysial hormones are synthesized in the magnocellular neurosecretory cells (MNCs) localized in the hypothalamus, and they are secreted not only in the systemic circulation but also in the central nervous system. This study tried the optogenetic approaches to express the light-sensitive proteins in the MNCs to control neuronal activity by light exposure. The light-sensitive proteins were expressed in the transgenic rats. The functional evaluation should be performed by further study.