Development of method for neural activity manipulation using melanopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2013)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 周  生理学研究所, 准教授 (10296551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光遺伝学 / トランスジェニックマウス / スライスパッチクランプ / オレキシン / 睡眠覚醒 / メラノプシン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 光操作 / オプトジェネティクス / パッチクランプ / 行動制御 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 脱分極
Research Abstract
Melanopsin is a light-activated membrane protein which is expressed in the part of ganglion cell in the retina. Melanopsin is activated by the blue light around 470 nm. Melanopsin send signal to intracellular via Gq protein. Melanopsin has higher light sensitivity compare with Channelrhodopsin. And the effect is lasted for long time. In this study, we tried to control specific type of neurons for long time by expressing melanopsin. We succeeded with establishing control method of neural activity by using weaker light.