Roles of the prostanoids in the regulation of immunological responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBI Fumitaka  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50243035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUHKI Koh-ichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80302420)
KASHIWAGI Hitoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロスタノイド / プロスタグランジン / トロンボキサン / 腎間質繊維化 / Con A / 誘発肝炎 / 免疫依存性肝炎 / 肝炎
Research Abstract
To clarify the roles of the prostanoids in the regulation of immunological responses, we employed two animal models showing pathophysiology dependent on immunological responses; renal interstitial fibrosis and Con A-induced hepatitis. Through the analysis of these animal models, we found novel roles and action mechanisms of the PGE2-EP4 system in the development of renal interstitial fibrosis and Con A-induced hepatitis._4