Project/Area Number |
23659132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2013) University of Tsukuba (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO HIROSHI 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (80423151)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 創薬; ゲノム薬理学 / 化学物質 / DNA変異原性 / バイオアッセイ / 真核生物 / 変異原 / 真菌 / DNA変異源 / 真菌類 / DNA変異源性試験法 |
Research Abstract |
Exclusion of chemicals to cause DNA mutagenesis is important to prevent the incidence of cellular tumoregenesis. The AMS test using genetically-modificated bacteria has been widely employed to monitor DNA mutagenesis of chemicals. However, this assay may not work to detect the chemicals to cause DNA mutagens for eukaryote only. We developed the novel AMS test using the budding yeast as a eukaryote (the AMS yeast). The AMS yeast has the deletion of genes encoding protein pump to exclude chemicals from cells and can monitor the DNA mutagenesis caused by chemicals. Using this AMS budding yeast strain, we can detect DNA mutagens has been detected by traditional AMS test only, but also chemiclas to cause DNA mutagen restricted to eukaryote.