Effect of drugs of abuse on reward-based decision-making in rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30303639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (70402568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords覚せい剤 / 薬物依存症 / ギャンブルテスト / 意思決定 / メタンフェタミン / 薬物依存 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
In the present study, we developed a gambling testfor rodents using a radial-arm maze to address the issue of decision-making in patients with drug dependence. Rats were trained in the cost/benefit decision-making task, in which they chose one of four arms [one low risk/low return (LL) arm, one high risk/high return (HH) arm and two empty arms]. The test consisted of consecutive 16 trials a day. Following extensive testing, naive rats showed the choice behavior, which is dependent on reward probability and reward value of the arms. Following chronic treatment with methamphetamine, the animals chose HH arms more frequently than did saline-treated control rats. After the gambling test, c-Fos expression was markedly increased in the insular cortex, striatum, and nucleus accumbens of methamphetamine-dependent rats compared to saline-treated control rats. Our findings suggest that chronic methamphetamine treatment may lead to alternations of reward-based decision-making. Aberrant activation of the cortico-striatal pathway from insular cortex to striatum may be associated with the impairment of reward-based decision-making in methamphetamine-dependent rats.