Roles of p40phox in Crohn disease and its application for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Naoaki  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (60178499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Takehiko  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 准教授 (80346254)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50192026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUNOKI Masato  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクローン病 / p40phox / 活性酸素 / NADPH / oxidase / 遺伝子異常 / 乳幼児 / オートファジー / モデルマウス / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
On the basis of our hypothesis that the etiology of Crohn’s disease is related with that of CGD enteritis due to p40phox gene abnormality, we examined the new cause of Crohn disease and its treatment. We examined the production of reactive oxygen, and p40phox gene mutations in treatment-resistant of the six cases the (refractory) patients with Crohn's disease, but we were not able to discover the CGD enteritis patients due to p40phox gene abnormality.