Identification of an inhibitor of mPGES-1 expression and its target molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAGURI Toshiyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30261209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Fumi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50274436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新規抗炎症薬 / mPGES-1 / 抗炎症薬 / 炎症 / がん
Research Abstract
We previously found that DIF, synthesized by Dictyostelium discoideum, inhibited the expression of microsomal PGES-1 (mPGES-1).In this study, we tried to identify a new inhibitor of mPGES-1 by natural products library screening and found that niclosamide was more effective than DIF-1. Subsequently, we examined the changes of the gene expression profile induced by DIF-1, DIF-3 and niclosamide using DNA microarray chips. There were several genes affected by all these three compounds, whereas none of them did not seem to be related with inflammation