Does an endogenous antitussive substance possess any physiologicalrole in living body? : In relation to intractable coughs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Kazuo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (80150548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKI Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30264047)
SOEDA Fumio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (10336216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト血漿タンパク質 / 鎮咳作用 / 難治性咳嗽 / 血液凝固 / 鎮咳薬 / コデイン / モルモット / 生体内在性咳抑制物質 / 咳嗽反射 / 下気道求心性神経放電 / 血液凝固因子
Research Abstract
A human coagulation factor XIa (F-XIa) at intravenous dose levels of ng/kg causeda potent antitussive activities on intractable coughs such as coughs occurring inACE-inhibitor treated, sub-acute bronchitic or GERD-like models of guinea pigs. It wassuggested that F-XIa itself may have a potent antitussive activity and that its activitymay be associated with a coagulation activity of F-XIa. In addition, it was suggestedthat the site of action of F-XIa may be in the periphery.