A study on the role of NOX1/NADPH oxidase in cardiac arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YABE Chihiro  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70150571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Kazumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60305571)
MSATSUMOTO Misaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80533926)
CHOU Ka  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, プロジェクト研究員 (50599222)
松野 邦晴  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50420708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 不整脈 / チャネル / 活性酸素種
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) have been implicated in the pathogenesis of atrial fibrillation by affecting ion channels of cardiomyocytes. In animal model of sepsis, susceptibility to cardiac arrhythmia is augmented. Since we previously demonstrated that a novel isoform of superoxide-generating NADPH oxidase, NOX1, was up-regulated in septic heart to elicit cardiomyocyte apoptosis, a possible involvement of NOX1 in the development of cardiac arrhythmia was investigated using mice deficient in Nox1.