Application of a cell-free protein display technology to the high-throughput functional proteomic screen for regulators of neuron-glia interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Naoto  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60509727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIYAMA Taku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90338343)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / プロテオーム / 組換え抗体 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Fluorophore-assisted light inactivation (FALI) in combination with a cell-based assay is a uniquemethod for functional proteomic screen to search for regulators of a specific cellular function. One of the major problems with the method is the construction of antibody libraries that contain high-affinity binders to cell surface membrane proteins as potential targets. To overcome barriers to efficiency, we used a cell-free antibody display method. We tried to optimize the in vitro expression of the recombinant antibody that is linked to its genotype and the neuregulin-erbB model system for pilot-scale screening ofpotential regulators for neuron-glia interaction