Molecular mechanisms of TGF-b signaling for reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ITOH Fumiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70502582)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / TGF-ss / インヒビター / CAG-Cre / TGF-β / inhibitor / MET
Research Abstract
It is required for the improvement and process of establishment efficiency induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells. Reprogramming of the cells involves an intermediate mesenchymal-epithelial transition (MET)-like process that is also regulated by TGF ss In this study, we have tried to find out the molecularmechanisms in MET process regulated by TGF-ss. We used mouse embryonic fibroblast (MEF) cells from TGF-b receptors conditional knockout mice crossing with CAG-Cre Tg mice. Then we generated iPS cellsfrom the MEF cells by lentivirus vectors which encode Nakayama factors under the control of doxycycline dependent expression system. These iPS cells showed clonal variety and required longer passage for stabilization.