Gene regulation by amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Masaki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40179578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 絵里子  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術職員 (20422256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Eriko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術職員 (20422256)
Research Collaborator IWASE Katsuro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80322030)
OOHIRA Ayano  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術補佐員
ARITA Emiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術補佐員
TAIRA Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 博士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 生物時計 / 時間生物学 / 糖新生 / オルニチンサイクル / グルカゴン / 日周リズム / 概日リズム / 遺伝子発現 / 代謝調節
Research Abstract
In the liver of nocturnal mice fed on the standard diet, the gluconeogenic pathway, which synthesizes glucose from amino acids, is activated during the resting-fasting phase i.e. the light period. Here, we showed that in the liver of mice fed on high protein diets, compared to the standard diet, mRNA levels of gluconeogenic enzymes were increased during the acting-feeding phase i.e. the dark period. While corticosterone levels in the plasma showed no apparent change, glucagon increased prominently during the feeding phase of high protein diets, and was regarded as a candidate for the humoral factor that mediates the activation of gluconeogenic enzyme genes in response to dietary amino acids.