Establish of iPS by expression of microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sumiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (60240735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmiRNA / iPS / 分化 / MEF / RNA / microRNA / 過剰発現 / マウス / レトロウイルス
Research Abstract
miRNA expression pattern of human and mouse iPS was examined by qPCR array followed by bioinformatics, and a list of miRNA, which are expressing highly in iPS, was constructed. Expression vector of these miRNA was made, and they were introduced into MEF, immature iPS, and embryoid body to examine effects of these miRNA for efficiency to establish iPS, immaturity of iPS, and differentiation ability. Several types of expression vector had been constructed, and finally we got a vector expressing miRNA or its antagonized sequence stablyand with high level.