Project/Area Number |
23659149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Masahiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60345733)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪 / 筋肉 / PI3K |
Research Abstract |
Osteoclasts have been believed to be bore-resorbing cells, which play an essential role in bone homeostasis. However, osteoclast-specific conditional knockout mice, which show a severe osteopetrotic phenotype due to a lack of bone-resorbing activity, were resistant to the development of obesity associated with ageing and high fat diet. These results clearly suggested that osteoclasts are involved in the pathogenesis of the obesity, and probably subsequent diabetes.