Comprehensive Proteome Analysis of Age-related Changes in Amyloid Like Aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Keiichi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20173156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWASHITA Jinko  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40359732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMETANI Fuyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (70186013)
KAKUTA Shigeru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80345032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢医学 / 老化 / アミロイド / 疾患モデル動物 / 質量分析 / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム解析 / 凝集体 / アミロイドーシス / タンパク質 / 恒常性 / プロテオーム / マウス / ApoA-II
Research Abstract
Comprehensive and quantitative proteome analysis using LS/MS/MS system was performed to amyloid fibrils /amyloid like aggregates protein fractions which were isolated form 1) the brain, liver, heart and muscle of young and old mice, and 2) the livers of mice induced amyloidosis with the injection of amyloid fibrils.
1) Over 40 proteins which were increased significantly in the old mouse brain were identified in amyloid fibrils/amyloid like aggregates fractions.
2) Apolipoprotein E, clusterin, vetronectin and polyubiquitin were increased in amyloid fractions associated with AApoAII amyloid deposition in the lever.