Analysis of AID expression by a novel Cre-based in vivo gene manipulation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hitoshi  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20270647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ球分化 / 免疫 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / リンパ球 / 遺伝子組換え / 転写因子 / 細胞分化 / 生体分子医学 / ゲノム医科学
Research Abstract
We studied the Aicda (activation-induced cytidine deaminase's gene) gene regulation in vivo by using Aicda-cre BAC transgenic system. We found that the Aicda gene is expressed in some mature T cells in periphery in addition to the germinal center B cells. The AID expression associated with the development of a IL-10-producing subset of CD4 T cells, that indicates some specific stimuli may be operating for induction of AID. The manipulations of cis regulatory elements of Aicda on the transgenes revealed that indispensable role of C/EBP binding sites in the upstream region for AID expression, and the silencer activity of intronic E2F and Myb binding sites. These results provide a important information to understanding spatiotemporal regulation of Aicda gene.