Research on regulation and expression mechanisms of functionalglycans associated with congenital muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKA Shogo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60233300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Nana  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 部長 (20186167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 機能糖鎖 / ジストログリカン / 硫酸基転移酵素 / 糖鎖 / 筋ジストロフィー / ラミニン
Research Abstract
α-Dystroglycan undergoes extensive glycosylation required for the interaction between α-dystroglycan and the extracellular matrix such as laminin and aberrant glycosylation of α-DG has already been identified in the pathogenesis of several types of congenital muscular dystrophy. In this study, we revealed that a sulfotransferase, HNK-1ST, suppressed the glycosylation and reduced the ligand-binding activity of α-dystroglycan. We also found that HNK-1ST regulated the migration of melanoma cells through the glycosylation state on α-dystroglycan