Project/Area Number |
23659154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分泌タンパク質 / シグナルペプチド / 非古典的分泌経路 / ナルディライジン / タンパク質分泌経路 / 細胞内輸送 |
Research Abstract |
Several “leaderless” proteins, which lack a consensus signal sequence, are secreted through unconventional secretory pathways. The mechanism by which leaderless proteins cross cell membranes is poorly understood. We have shown that nardilysin (N-arginine dibasic convertase: NRDc), a leaderless zinc peptidase, has localization-dependent multiple functions. Here, we demonstrate that the phosphorylation of NRDc is involved in the secretion.